We believe in a world where biodiversity counts

Our dedicated team combines scientific excellence, outstanding technical ability and a passion for nature

The Team

The Centre is home to a team of highly qualified experts in the biodiversity and ecosystem services of marine, freshwater and terrestrial environments. We also employ numerous ecological modellers, social scientists, economists, lawyers, GIS specialists, policy analysts and programmers, as well as a small administrative support team.

To deliver our work, the team is organized into 11 programmes, some thematic and some cross-cutting. Administrative support is provided through the Directorate.

Business, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services

Img 2319

Melissa Tolley

Head of Programme

Img 6588

Matt Jones

Senior Programme Officer

Img 6311

Simon Blyth

Senior GIS Officer

Img 2989

Sharon Brooks

Programme Officer

Img 4375

Ruth Fletcher

Programme Officer

 mg 7570

Chloe Montes

Programme Officer

Img 3811

Kerstin Brauneder

Assistant Programme Officer

Capacity Development

+44 (0)1223 277314 will.banham@unep-wcmc.org
Img 3654

Will Banham

Head of Capacity Development

Climate Change and Biodiversity

+44 (0)1223 277314 ccb@unep-wcmc.org
Img 4330

Valerie Kapos

Head of Programme

Img 2729

Lera Miles

Senior Programme Officer

Img 2247

Rebecca Mant

Senior Programme Officer

Img 7219

Corinna Ravilious

Senior GIS Officer

Img 3263

Cordula Epple

Programme Officer

Img 4287

Robert Munroe

Programme Officer

Img 6265

Ralph Blaney

Environmental Economist

 mg 6512

Matea Osti

Programme Officer

Img 5920

Blaise Bodin

Programme Officer

Img 5953

Judith Walcott

Programme Officer

Img 3619

Charlotte Hicks

Programme Officer

Img 4812

Tânia Salvaterra

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 2160

Julia Thorley

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 2885

Elina Väänänen

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 5310

Stephen Woroniecki

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 2899

Agnès Hallosserie

Programme Assistant

Conventions and Policy Support

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Img 6009

Jerry Harrison

Head of Programme

Img 3715

Thomas Koetz

Senior Programme Officer

Img 4499

Sarah Smith

Senior Programme Officer

Img 3461

Katharina Rogalla von Bieberstein

Programme Officer

Img 4619

Jamie Gibson

Assistant Programme Officer

Development

+44 (0) 1223277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
 mg 7758

Louisa Wood

Head of Development

Img 6792

Camellia Williams

Communications Assistant

Directorate

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org

Finance and Administration

 mg 7017

Sarah von Blumenthal

Assistant Accountant

Img 2079

John Blenkharn

Projects Coordinator

Img 4464

Safiye Bilgin Foxall

Finance Assistant

 mg 7585

Deborah Jones

Office Manager

Img 6154

Terrie Wilmott

Facilities Officer

 mg 8860

Stacie Harding

Travel Administrator / Receptionist

Human Resources

Img 6102

Sarah Page

HR Officer

Senior Management Team

Img 4414jh hr

Jonathan Hutton

Director, UNEP-WCMC

 mg 7630

Maxwell Gomera

Deputy Director, UNEP-WCMC

Img 3010

Tim Johnson

Chief Operating Officer, WCMC

Img 5739

Judith Haste

Director of Finance and Administration

Img 7364

Barney Dickson

Director of Programmes (Assessment and Decision Support)

 mg 7541

Matt Walpole

Director of Programmes (Science, Economics, Policy and Partnerships)

Img 2067

Sally Brooks

Head of Human Resources

Ecosystems Assessment

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Hilary allison 2

Hilary Allison

Head of Programme

Img 6223

Claire Brown

Senior Programme Officer

Img 3863

Eugenie Regan

Senior Programme Officer

Img 4172

Philip Bubb

Senior Programme Officer

 mg 7719

John Tayleur

Senior Programme Officer

Img 4693

Marieke Sassen

Programme Officer

Img 2427

Lisa Ingwall-King

Programme Officer

Img 2632

Matthew Ling

Programme Officer

Img 5222

Lucy Wilson

Programme Officer

Img 3081

Abisha Mapendembe

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 2192

Sarah Brooks

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 2106

Nadine Bowles-Newark

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 4594

Annabel Crowther

Programme Assistant

Img 2363

Matthew Dixon

Programme Assistant

Informatics

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Img 4881

Simão Belchior de Castro

Analyst Developer

Img 3172

Tim Wilkinson

Senior Product Manager

Img 2792

Agnieszka Figiel

Ruby on Rails Developer

Img 6886

Adam Mulligan

Web Application Developer

Img 7255

Miguel Torres

Geospatial Developer

Img 6466

Stuart Watson

Developer Operations

 mg 7798

Andrea Rossi

Web Application Developer

IUCN Species Survival Commission Chair's Office

Simon stuart

Simon Stuart

Chair

Img 6695

Michael Hoffmann

SSC Senior Scientific Officer

Img 6627

Rachel Roberts

SSC Network Coordination Officer

Jennifer luedtke

Jennifer Luedtke

Assistant to the SSC Chair

Marine

+44 (0)1223 277314 marine@unep-wcmc.org
Img 6406

Damon Stanwell-Smith

Head of Programme

Img 5038

Hannah Thomas

Senior Programme Officer

Img 5369

Corinne Martin

Programme Officer

Img 2125

Chris Mcowen

Senior Postdoctoral Fellow

Img 2236

Emma Sullivan

Programme Assistant

Img 3119

Jan Laurens Geffert

PhD student, Nereus Fellow

Protected Areas

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
 mg 7862

Naomi Kingston

Head of Programme

Img 4762

Marcelo Gonçalves de Lima

Senior Programme Officer

Img 5661

Elise Belle

Senior Programme Officer

 mg 7894

Brian Mac Sharry

Senior Programme Officer

Img 5146

Murielle Misrachi

Programme Officer

 mg 7632

Diego Juffe-Bignoli

Programme Officer

Img 5083

Sylvia Wicander

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 7141

Marine Deguignet

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 5177

Heather Bingham

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 5834

Yichuan Shi

GIS Analyst

 mg 8886

April Eassom

Assistant Programme Officer

Img 5873

Soyoung Park

Protected Areas Information Coordinator – Asia region

Science

+44 (0)1223 277314 neil.burgess@unep-wcmc.org
 mg 7674

Neil Burgess

Head of Programme

Img 6528

Fiona Danks

Senior Programme Officer

Dere tittensor

Derek Tittensor

Senior Marine Biodiversity Scientist

Img 4225

Michael Harfoot

Senior Ecosystem Modelling Scientist

Img 4206

Tim Newbold

Postdoctoral Scientist

 mg 7829

Arnout van Soesbergen

Programme Officer

Img 3421

Brian O’ Connor

Programme Officer

Img 3962

Andy Arnell

Programme Officer

Img 7043

Chris Sandbrook

Lecturer in Conservation Leadership

Species

+44 (0)1223 277314 species@unep-wcmc.org
Img 5406

Pablo Sinovas

Senior Programme Officer

Img 5579

Kelly Malsch

Senior Programme Officer

Img 4115

Elizabeth White

Programme Officer

Img 4086

Satu Glaser

Programme Officer

Img 2586

Patricia Cremona

Programme Officer

 mg 8874

Claire McLardy

Scientific Officer

 mg 6883

Jane Kloda

Assistant Scientific Officer

Img 3545

Becky Price

Assistant Programme Officer

 mg 8835

Stephen McCormack

Assistant Programme Officer