Menu

We believe in a world where biodiversity counts


Our dedicated team combines scientific excellence, outstanding technical ability and a passion for nature

The Team

The Centre is home to a team of highly qualified experts in the biodiversity and ecosystem services of marine, freshwater and terrestrial environments. We also employ numerous ecological modellers, social scientists, economists, lawyers, GIS specialists, policy analysts and programmers, as well as a small administrative support team.

To deliver our work, the team is organized into 12 programmes, some thematic and some cross-cutting. Administrative support is provided through the Directorate.

Senior Management Team

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Neville ash

Neville Ash

Director, UNEP-WCMC

Corli pretorius

Corli Pretorius

Deputy Director, UNEP-WCMC

Jonny 2 ap crop jpeg

Jonny Hughes

Chief Executive Officer, WCMC

Neil burgess

Neil Burgess

Chief Scientist

Evgeny dmitriev web

Evgeny Dmitriev

Head of Finance and IT

Naomi kingston

Naomi Kingston

Head of Operations

Ben tregenna web

Ben Tregenna

Head Informatics

Hb3 sq

Hannah Braithwaite

Head of External Affairs

Hilary allison

Hilary Allison

Head of Programme, Ecosystem Assessment and Policy Support

Kelly malsch

Kelly Malsch

Head of Programme, Species

John tayleur web

John Tayleur

Head of Programme, Conserving Lands and Seascapes

Matt jones

Matt Jones

Head of Programme, Business and Biodiversity

Valerie kapos

Valerie Kapos

Head of Programme, Climate Change and Biodiversity

Business and Biodiversity

Matt jones

Matt Jones

Head of Programme

Katie leach web

Katie Leach

Senior Programme Officer

Sharon brooks

Sharon Brooks

Senior Programme Officer

Img 3863

Eugenie Regan

Integrated Biodiversity Assessment Tool Manager

Jonty knox web

Jonty Knox

Senior Programme Officer

Simon blyth

Simon Blyth

Senior GIS Officer

Katie dawkins crop

Katie Dawkins

Programme Officer

Leo murphy web 2

Leo Murphy

Programme Officer

Sebastian bekker crop

Sebastian Bekker

Programme Officer

Sylvaine rols web 2

Sylvaine Rols

Programme Officer

Alex ross web

Alex Ross

Associate Programme Officer

Julie dimitrijevic web

Julie Dimitrijevic

Associate Programme Officer

Kiran sehra web

Kiran Kaur Sehra

Associate Programme Officer

Luca koener web

Luca Körner

Associate Programme Officer

Jake bedford web

Jake Bedford

Associate Programme Officer

Leon cropped

Leon Davey

Programme Administrator

Climate Change and Biodiversity

+44 (0)1223 277314 ccb@unep-wcmc.org
Valerie kapos

Valerie Kapos

Head of Programme

Lera miles

Lera Miles

Principal Technical Specialist - Planning for Places

Corinna ravilious

Corinna Ravilious

Senior GIS Officer

Cordula epple

Cordula Epple

Senior Programme Officer

Will simonson

Will Simonson

Senior Programme Officer

Judith walcott

Judith Walcott

Senior Technical Officer

Charlotte hicks

Charlotte Hicks

Senior Technical Officer

Xavier de lamo web

Xavier de Lamo

Programme Officer

Shaenandhoa garcia rangel

Shaenandhoa Garcia Rangel

Programme Officer

Sylvia wicander

Sylvia Wicander

Programme Officer

Tania crop

Tânia Salvaterra

Associate Programme Officer

Miriam guth

Miriam Guth

Associate Programme Officer

Natacha vaisset web

Natacha Vaisset

Programme Administrator

Caroline sourzac lami web

Caroline Sourzac-Lami

Programme Officer

Development and Communications

+44 (0) 1223277314 communications@unep-wcmc.org
Hb3 sq

Hannah Braithwaite

Head of External Affairs

Dominic parker web

Dominic Parker

Senior EU Representative

Dervla dowd

Dervla Dowd

Development and Communications Manager

Haf 3 approved

Haf Davies

Media and Digital Lead

Laura mack web

Laura Mack

Events Officer

Directorate

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Philippine charaud

Philippine Charaud

Business Analyst

Paul allum

Paul Allum

Management Information Officer

Gen carden web

Genevieve Carden

Project Accountant

People Team

Mel reed crop

Melanie Reed

Senior HR Business Partner

Lizzie mcallen web

Lizzie McAllen

HR Officer

Sophie lloyd

Sophie Lloyd

HR Officer

Administration

Terrie wilmot

Terrie Wilmott

Facilities Officer

Stacie harding

Stacie Harding

Travel Administrator / Receptionist

Gillian warltier

Gillian Warltier

Programme and Publications Administrator

Grania cooke web

Grania Cooke

Travel Administrator / Receptionist

Ecosystem Assessment and Policy Support

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Hilary allison

Hilary Allison

Head of Programme

James vause

James Vause

Lead Economist

Claire brown

Claire Brown

Principal Technical Specialist

Jerry harrison

Jerry Harrison

Principal Technical Specialist

Marieke sassen

Marieke Sassen

Senior Technical Specialist Biodiversity and Agriculture

Philip bubb

Philip Bubb

Senior Programme Officer

Nadine bowles newark web

Nadine Bowles-Newark

Senior Programme Officer

Steven king

Steven King

Environmental Economist

Maria daniela guaras

Daniela Guarás

Senior Technical Specialist

Lisa ingwall king

Lisa Ingwall-King

Programme Officer

Abisha mapendembe crop

Abisha Mapendembe

Programme Officer

Sarah ivory

Sarah Ivory

Programme Officer

Katherine despot belmonte

Katherine Despot Belmonte

Programme Officer

Abi burns

Abigail Burns

Programme Officer

Katherine moul crop

Katherine Moul

Associate Programme Officer

Emma martin web

Emma Martin

Associate Programme Officer

Audrey burns web

Audrey Burns

Associate Programme Officer

Elena trust web

Elena Trust

Programme Administrator

Laura bonesi web

Laura Bonesi

Programme Administrator

Natasha ali web

Natasha Ali

Senior Programme Officer

Federica pesce web

Federica Pesce

Junior Professional Officer (JPO) – Agenda 2030 for Sustainable Development

Laura maiz tome web

Laura Máiz-Tomé

IPBES Programme Officer

Informatics

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
Ben tregenna web

Ben Tregenna

Head of Informatics

Stuart watson

Stuart Watson

Developer Operations

Roger ingle crop

Roger Ingle

Senior Product Manager

Stacy talbot crop

Stacy Talbot

Senior Web Developer

Charlotte lezemore

Charlotte Lezemore

Lead Designer

Luca cugliari web

Luca Cugliari

Web Developer

Will kocur web

Will Kocur

Product Manager

Adam turney crop

Adam Turney

Designer

Ross king web

Ross King

Web Developer

Conserving Land and Seascapes

+44 (0)1223 277314 info@unep-wcmc.org
John tayleur web

John Tayleur

Head of Programme

Chris mcowen

Chris Mcowen

Lead Marine Scientist

Ruth fletcher

Ruth Fletcher

Senior Programme Officer

Elise belle

Elise Belle

Senior Programme Officer

Nina bhola web

Nina Bhola

Senior Programme Officer

Lauren weatherdon web

Lauren Weatherdon

Senior Programme Officer

Hazel thornton

Hazel Thornton

Programme Officer

Marine deguignet

Marine Deguignet

Programme Officer

Heather bingham web

Heather Bingham

Programme Officer

Rachael scrimgeour web

Rachael Scrimgeour

Programme Officer

Osgur

Osgur McDermott Long

Data Manager and Programme Officer

Edward lewis

Edward Lewis

Programme Officer

Laura friedrich web

Laura Friedrich

Programme Officer

Jess stewart

Jessica Stewart

Programme Officer

Holly griffin

Holly Griffin

Associate Programme Officer

Holly brooks1web

Holly Brooks

Associate Programme Officer

Cristina lazaro web

Cristina Lázaro

Associate Programme Officer

Helen klimmek web

Helen Klimmek

Associate Programme Officer

Rachel seary

Rachel Seary

Nereus Fellow

Sara pruckner web

Sara Pruckner

Associate Programme Officer

Molly robertson web

Molly Robertson

Programme Administrator

Claire vincent web

Claire Vincent

Associate Programme Officer

Frederique fardin 3webchoice

Frédérique Fardin

Nereus Fellow

Science

+44 (0)1223 277314 neil.burgess@unep-wcmc.org
Fiona danks

Fiona Danks

Acting Head of Programme

Samantha hill

Samantha Hill

Senior Biodiversity Modelling Scientist

Michael harfoot

Michael Harfoot

Senior Ecosystem Modelling Scientist

Arnout van soesbergen

Arnout van Soesbergen

Senior Ecosystem Services Scientist

Andy arnell crop

Andy Arnell

Senior GIS Officer

Lisen runsten1

Lisen Runsten

Senior Project Manager

Diego

Diego Juffe Bignoli

Post-Doctoral Scientist

Mel ryan

Melanie Ryan

Senior Programme Manager (Luc Hoffman Institute)

Anca serben

Anca Damerell

Research and Project Coordinator (Luc Hoffman Institute)

Javier farjardo web

Javier Fajardo

Programme Officer

Andrea baquero crop

Andrea C. Baquero

Programme Officer

Chris hawksworth web

Chris Hawksworth

Research Grants Officer

Joe gosling web

Joe Gosling

Associate Programme Officer

Michelle harrison web

Michelle Harrison

Associate Programme Officer

Anna krusic

Anna Krusic

Programme Administrator

Julia wentworth web

Julia Wentworth

Project Administrator

Lucie bauer web

Lucie Bauer

Project Coordinator (Luc Hoffmann Institute)

Species

+44 (0)1223 277314 species@unep-wcmc.org
Kelly malsch

Kelly Malsch

Head of Programme

Claire mclardy

Claire McLardy

Senior Programme Officer

Liz womack crop

Liz Womack

Senior Programme Officer

Satu glaser

Satu Glaser

Senior Programme Officer

Kathryn phillips web

Kathryn Phillips

Senior Programme Officer

Becky price

Becky Price

Programme Officer

Frances davis

Frances Davis

Programme Officer

Aly pavitt

Aly Pavitt

Programme Officer

Ciara stafford

Ciara Stafford

Associate Programme Officer

Oliver tallowin web

Oliver Tallowin

Associate Programme Officer

Jessica vitale web

Jessica Vitale

Associate Programme Officer

Aude caromel

Aude Caromel

Associate Programme Officer

Jen mark web

Jennifer Mark

Associate Programme Officer

Jennifer preston web

Jennifer Preston

Programme Administrator

Nynke blomer web

Nynke Blömer

Associate Programme Officer

Fellows